CEO 12-16 – June 20, 2012
[…] Later, in CEO 08-29, we made a similar determination regarding a city commissioner appearing in beach anti-littering public service announcements, of a length of approximately thirty seconds, shown in movie theaters prior to the feature presentation.


As to the second issue, you acknowledge that the Authority is a principal of a lobbyist.3


As to the third issue, the value of the gift ("airtime" from the Authority for the greetings), we find that it is one hundred dollars, or less--an amount inadequate to trigger the prohibition of Section 112.3148(4). Valuation of gifts is addressed in Section 112.3148(7)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides:


The value of a gift provided to a reporting individual . . . shall be determined using actual cost to the donor, less taxes and gratuities, except as otherwise provided in this subsection . . . . If additional expenses are required as a condition precedent to eligibility of the donor to purchase or provide a gift and such expenses are primarily for the benefit of the donor or are of a charitable nature, such expenses shall not be included in determining the value of the gift.


In the instant situation, there is no indication that playing the greetings would cost the donor (Authority) anything at all.