CEO 12-16 – June 20, 2012
[…] Thus, under the material circumstances presented, we find that the provision of airtime on the shuttles by the Authority to the Governor is not prohibited4 by Section 112.3148, Florida Statutes.

Turning to the matter of whether the greetings airtime would constitute an executive branch expenditure prohibited by Section 112.3215(6)(a), Florida Statutes, the law provides:


Notwithstanding s. 112.3148, s. 112.3149, or any provision of law to the contrary, no lobbyist or principal shall make, directly or indirectly, and no agency official, member, or employee shall knowingly accept, directly or indirectly, any expenditure. [Section 112.3215(6)(a), Florida Statutes.]


"Expenditure" means any payment, distribution, loan, advance, reimbursement, deposit, or anything of value made by a lobbyist or principal for the purpose of lobbying . . . . [Section 112.3215(1)(d), Florida Statutes.]